Headlines

India Shines at Grammys 2024: See full list of winners

Zakhir Hussain at Grammys 2024

The honour roll at the Grammy Awards this year included not just Taylor Swift and Miley Cyrus but also percussionist Zakir Hussain and flautist Rakesh Chaurasia who won the award for Best Global Music Performance. Their song Pashto, which was awarded, features American musicians Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer. The category included Falu’s Abundance In Millets featuring Prime Minister Narendra Modi among the nominees as well as Shadow Forces by Arooj Aftab and Vijay Iyer.

As We Speak, to which Pashto belongs, won Best Contemporary Instrumental Album as well.

Zakir Hussain’s supergroup Shakti, which includes vocalist Shankar Mahadevan also won Best Global Music Album for This Moment. Shakti was formed by violinist L Shankar, percussionist Vikku Vinayakram, and British guitarist John McLaughlin.

The big three Grammys were shared between Taylor Swift (Album of the Year), Miley Cyrus (Record of the Year), and Billie Eilish (Song of the Year). Taylor Swift also won Best Pop Vocal Album, and Miley Cyrus won Best Pop Solo Performance.

See the full list of winners here:

Album Of The Year – Taylor Swift, Midnights

Record Of The Year – Miley Cyrus, Flowers

Song Of The Year – Billie Eilish, What Was I Made For?

Best New Artist – Victoria Monét 

Best Pop Vocal Album – Taylor Swift, Midnights

Best Pop Solo Performance – Miley Cyrus, Flowers

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers, Ghost in the Machine

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical, Jack Antonoff

Songwriter Of The Year, Non-classical, Theron Thomas

Best Rap Album – Killer Mike, Michael

Best Rap Performance – Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Scientists & Engineers

Best Country Solo Performance – Chris Stapleton, White Horse

Best Rock Album – Paramore, This Is Why

Best Rock Performance – Boygenius, Not Strong Enough

Best R&B Album – Victoria Monét, Jaguar II

Best R&B Song – SZA, Snooze

Best Country Album – Lainey Wilson, Bell Bottom Country

Best Progressive R&B Album – SZA, SOS

Best Música Urbana Album – Karol G, Mañana Será Bonito

Best R&B Performance – Coco Jones, ICU

Best Alternative Music Album – Boygenius, The Record

Best African Music Performance – Tyla, Water

Best Score Or Soundtrack For Visual Media – Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Best Folk Album – Joni Mitchell, Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording – Skrillex, Fred again.. And Flowdan, Rumble

Best Pop Dance Recording – Kylie Minogue, Padam Padam

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album – Fred again.., Actual Life 3

Best Traditional R&B Performance – PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol, Good Morning

Best Rap Performance – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane, Scientists & Engineers

Best Melodic Rap Performance – Lil Durk featuring J Cole, All My Life

Best Rap Song – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane, Scientists & Engineer

Best Country Song – Chris Stapleton, White Horse

Best Song Written For Visual Media – What Was I Made For? from Barbie the Album, Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Comedy Album – Dave Chappelle, What’s In A Name?

Best Global Music Album – Shakti, This Moment

Best Musical Theater Album – Some Like It Hot

Best Alternative Music Album – Boygenius, The Record

Best Alternative Music Performance – Paramore, This Is Why

Best Rock Song – Boygenius, Not Strong Enough

Best Metal Performance – Metallica, 72 Seasons

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves, I Remember Everything

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album – J. Ivy, The Light Inside

Best Jazz Performance – Samara Joy, Tight

Grammys 2024: Zakir Hussain And Shakti's Big Night - Full List Of Winners

Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer and Rakesh Chaurasia at Grammys 2024 (Image Courtesy: AFP)

The honour roll at the Grammy Awards this year included not just Taylor Swift and Miley Cyrus but also percussionist Zakir Hussain and flautist Rakesh Chaurasia who won the award for Best Global Music Performance. Their song Pashto, which was awarded, features American musicians Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer. The category included Falu’s Abundance In Millets featuring Prime Minister Narendra Modi among the nominees as well as Shadow Forces by Arooj Aftab and Vijay Iyer.

As We Speak, to which Pashto belongs, won Best Contemporary Instrumental Album as well.

Zakir Hussain’s supergroup Shakti, which includes vocalist Shankar Mahadevan also won Best Global Music Album for This Moment. Shakti was formed by violinist L Shankar, percussionist Vikku Vinayakram, and British guitarist John McLaughlin.

The big three Grammys were shared between Taylor Swift (Album of the Year), Miley Cyrus (Record of the Year), and Billie Eilish (Song of the Year). Taylor Swift also won Best Pop Vocal Album, and Miley Cyrus won Best Pop Solo Performance.

See the full list of winners here:

Album Of The Year – Taylor Swift, Midnights

Record Of The Year – Miley Cyrus, Flowers

Song Of The Year – Billie Eilish, What Was I Made For?

Best New Artist – Victoria Monét 

Best Pop Vocal Album – Taylor Swift, Midnights

Best Pop Solo Performance – Miley Cyrus, Flowers

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers, Ghost in the Machine

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical, Jack Antonoff

Songwriter Of The Year, Non-classical, Theron Thomas

Best Rap Album – Killer Mike, Michael

Best Rap Performance – Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Scientists & Engineers

Best Country Solo Performance – Chris Stapleton, White Horse

Best Rock Album – Paramore, This Is Why

Best Rock Performance – Boygenius, Not Strong Enough

Best R&B Album – Victoria Monét, Jaguar II

Best R&B Song – SZA, Snooze

Best Country Album – Lainey Wilson, Bell Bottom Country

Best Progressive R&B Album – SZA, SOS

Best Música Urbana Album – Karol G, Mañana Será Bonito

Best R&B Performance – Coco Jones, ICU

Best Alternative Music Album – Boygenius, The Record

Best African Music Performance – Tyla, Water

Best Score Or Soundtrack For Visual Media – Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Best Folk Album – Joni Mitchell, Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording – Skrillex, Fred again.. And Flowdan, Rumble

Best Pop Dance Recording – Kylie Minogue, Padam Padam

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album – Fred again.., Actual Life 3

Best Traditional R&B Performance – PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol, Good Morning

Best Rap Performance – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane, Scientists & Engineers

Best Melodic Rap Performance – Lil Durk featuring J Cole, All My Life

Best Rap Song – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane, Scientists & Engineer

Best Country Song – Chris Stapleton, White Horse

Best Song Written For Visual Media – What Was I Made For? from Barbie the Album, Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Comedy Album – Dave Chappelle, What’s In A Name?

Best Global Music Album – Shakti, This Moment

Best Musical Theater Album – Some Like It Hot

Best Alternative Music Album – Boygenius, The Record

Best Alternative Music Performance – Paramore, This Is Why

Best Rock Song – Boygenius, Not Strong Enough

Best Metal Performance – Metallica, 72 Seasons

Best Country Duo/Group Performance – Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves, I Remember Everything

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album – J. Ivy, The Light Inside

Best Jazz Performance – Samara Joy, Tight

Best Jazz Vocal Album- Nicole Zuraitis, How Love Begins

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Billy Childs, The Winds Of Change

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album- The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart, Basie Swings The Blues

Best Latin Jazz Album –  Miguel Zenón And Luis Perdomo, El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2

Best Alternative Jazz Album –  Meshell Ndegeocello, The Omnichord Real Book

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Laufey, Bewitched

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia, As We Speak

Best American Roots Performance –  Allison Russell, Eve Was Black

Best Americana Performance – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile, Dear Insecurity

Best American Roots Song – Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit), Cast Iron Skillet

Best Americana Album – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit,  Weathervanes

Best Bluegrass Album – Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway, City Of Gold

Best Traditional Blues Album – Bobby Rush, All My Love For You

Best Contemporary Blues Album – Larkin Poe, Blood Harmony

Best Regional Roots Music Album – Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. And The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band, New Beginnings and Lost Bayou Ramblers And Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Live: Orpheum Theater Nola

Best Gospel Performance/Song – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter, All Things

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song – Lecrae And Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Your Power

Best Gospel Album – Tye Tribbett, All Things New: Live In Orlando

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Lecrae, Church Clothes 4

Best Roots Gospel Album – Blind Boys Of Alabama, Echoes Of The South

Best Latin Pop Album – Gaby Moreno, X Mí (Vol. 1)

Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album – Juanes, Vida Cotidiana and Natalia Lafourcade, De Todas Las Flores

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano) – Peso Pluma, Génesis

Best Tropical Latin Album – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado And Orquesta, Siembra: 45° Aniversario (En Vivo En El Coliseo De Puerto Rico, 14 De Mayo 2022)

Best Global Music Performance – Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer And Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia, Pashto

Best Reggae Album – Julian Marley & Antaeus, Colors Of Royal

Best New Age, Ambient Or Chant Album – Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet, So She Howls

Best Children’s Music Album – 123 Andrés, We Grow Together Preschool Songs

Best Audiobook, Narration And Storytelling Recording – Michelle Obama, The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – Barbie: The Album

Best Score Soundtrack For Video Games And Other Interactive Media – Stephen Barton And Gordy Haab, Composers, Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Best Music Video – I’m Only Sleeping (The Beatles)

Best Music Film – (David Bowie), Brett Morgen, Video Director; Brett Morgen, Video Producer, Moonage Daydream

Best Recording Package – Luke Brooks And James Theseus Buck, Art Directors (Dry Cleaning), Stumpwork

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package – Jeri Heiden And John Heiden, Art Directors, For The Birds: The Birdsong Project

Best Album Notes – Robert Gordon And Deanie Parker, Album Notes Writers, Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos

Best Historical Album – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical- Jaguar Li

Best Engineered Album, Classical- David Frost & Charlie Post, Engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (Riccardo Muti And Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Contemporary American Composers

Producer Of The Year, Classical- Elaine Martone

Best Remixed Recording – Wet Leg, Remixers (Depeche Mode), Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album – George Massenburg And Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Alicia Keys And Ann Mincieli, Immersive Producers (Alicia Keys), The Diary Of Alicia Keys

Best Instrumental Composition – John Williams, Composer (John Williams), Helena’s Theme

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella- John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin And Roberto Luis Rodriguez, Arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel), Folsom Prison Blues

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals – Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye, Kendrick And Amanda Taylor, Arrangers (Säje Featuring Jacob Collier), In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning

Best Orchestral Performance – Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic), Adès: Dante

Best Opera Recording – Yannick Nézet-séguin, Conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore And Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus), Blanchard: Champion

Best Choral Performance – Nils Schweckendiek, Conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir), Saariaho: Reconnaissance

Best Chamber Music/small Ensemble Performance – Roomful Of Teeth, Rough Magic

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, Conductor (Louisville Orchestra), The American Project

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Julia Bullock, Soloist; Christian Reif, Conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra), Walking In The Dark

Best Classical Compendium – Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith And A.b. Spellman; Silas Brown And Mark Dover, Producers, Passion For Bach And Coltrane

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Jessie Montgomery, Composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry And Roomful Of Teeth), Montgomery: Rounds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TOP